BeezSports International

Logged In: None

Login | Sign Up

Date: 16 December 2018

  Eastern African - Soccer

Kenya Premier Soccer League: 2013
:: Standings
Kenya Premier Soccer League: 2012
:: Standings
Uganda (Bell Lager) Super League: 2011-2012
:: Standings
Kenya Premier Soccer League: 2011
:: Standings

News Headlines
Disk full (/tmp/#sql_1e01e4_16.MAI); waiting for someone to free some space... (errno: 28 "No space left on device")

Situma regains the armband as Angolans arrive in Kenya

[Posted 12 Feb 2011]
[By Charles Malingha]
Situma regains the armband as Angolans arrive in Kenya

As expected James Situma regained his armband from Edgar Ochieng when he was named in Sofapaka’s 18-man squad to face Aviacao of Angola in their return Confederation Cup, preliminary match at Nyayo Stadium on Sunday.

Also returning after missing out on the first leg is Osborne Monday.

Sofapaka held the Angolan side to a barren draw and by virtue of playing at home start as favourites to progress to the next round.

The Angolans arrived last evening and will have a day to familiarise themselves with local conditions before tomorrow’s 4 pm kick off.

Squads:

Sofapaka:  Zachary Onyango, George Opiyo, Idrissa Rajab, Abdulatif Omar, James Situma, Edgar Ochieng, George Owino, Musa Mudde, Osborne Monday, Titus Mulama, Humphrey Mieno, Anthony Kimani, Bob Mugalia, John Baraza, Patrick Kagogo, John Onami, John Njoroge, Dombele Erikiye.

Aviacao : Adilson Francisco, Edgar Kissanga, Adilson Cruz, Angelo Chipanzo, Ginaldo Manuel, Fabio Lumbo, Gerson Cadete, Domingos Cussanda, Amarildo Miranda, Anastacio da Costa, Antonio Mateus, Guilherme Zinga, Fernando Ginga, Issac Caracato, Joaquim da Silva, Manuel Gaspar, Osodio Pascoal, Feliciano Nambalo .

African Confederation Cup first round, second leg fixtures this weekend (first leg score in brackets):

Etincelles (RWA) v Leopards (CGO) (1-1); Ports Authority (SLE) v Toure Kunda (SEN) (1-2); Al-Nasr (LBA) v Batna (ALG) (2-2); Moghreb Fes (MAR) v Krake (BEN) (1-1); Ela Nguema (GEQ) Foullah Edifice (CHA) (0-2); Sofapaka (KEN) v Aviacao (ANG) (0-0); Maxaquene (MOZ) v Adema (MAD) (0-0); Wits University (RSA) v St Marienne (REU) (0-1); Difaa al-Jadida (MAR) v CSK (MLI) (2-2); USFA (BUR) v Fovu Baham (CMR) (1-2); Tiko Utd (CMR) v Arrondissement (CAF) (0-0); Victors (UGA) v Mbabane Highlanders (SWZ) (1-1); Dedebit (ETH) v Young Africans (TAN) (4-4). Postponed to Feb 25-27: AS Real (MLI) v Tevragh Zeina (MTN) (0-0); Sahel (NIG) v Dynamic (TOG) (0-0); AshantiGold (GHA) v Sewe San Pedro (CIV) (1-0); Africa Sport (CIV) v Sequence (GUI) (1-0); Inter Stars (BDI) v Missile (GAB) (0-4); DC Motema Pembe (COD) v KMKM (ZAN) (4-0).

Advertisements